Consequently, we estimate that fewer than 1,348 providers of local exchange service are small entities that may be affected by the potential actions discussed in this Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, if adopted. b. Other Utilities The proposals in the Competitive Networks FNPRM with respect to the application of Section 224 of the Act, if adopted, would affect utilities other than LECs. Section 224 defines a "utility" as "any person who is a local exchange carrier or an electric, gas, water, steam, or other public utility, and who owns or controls poles, ducts, conduits, or rights-of-way used, in whole or in part, for any wire communications. Such term does not include any railroad, any person who is cooperatively organized, or any person owned by the Federal Government or any state." The Commission anticipates that, to the extent its legal interpretation of Section 224 affects non-LEC utilities, the effect would be concentrated on electric utilities. (1) Electric Utilities (SIC 4911, 4931 & 4939) Electric Services (SIC 4911).