We do not have data specifying the number of these carriers that are either dominant in their field of operations, are not independently owned and operated, or have more than 1,500 employees, and thus are unable at this time to estimate with greater precision the number of LECs that would qualify as small business concerns under the SBA's definition. Consequently, we estimate that fewer than 1,348 providers of local exchange service are small entities or small incumbent LECs that may be affected by the rules and policies adopted today. b. Other Utilities The legal interpretation of Section 224 set forth today will affect utilities other than LECs. Section 224 defines a "utility" as "any person who is a local exchange carrier or an electric, gas, water, steam, or other public utility, and who owns or controls poles, ducts, conduits, or rights-of-way used, in whole or in part, for any wire communications. Such term does not include any railroad, any person who is cooperatively organized, or any person owned by the Federal Government or any state." The Commission anticipates that, to the extent its legal interpretation of Section 224 affects non-LEC utilities, the effect would be concentrated on electric utilities. (1) Electric Utilities (SIC 4911, 4931 & 4939) Electric Services (SIC 4911).